Wedding Day

Wedding Day
Enjoy EVERY moment in your wedding gown. You can't stay in it forever...SO UNFAIR!!!!

Thursday, December 25, 2008

HOOORAY FOR PRIZES!

Photobucket

I had a lot of fun checking out some online bloggy contests. Again, not only is it a great opportunity to get a chance to win a great prize, but just seeing new bloggers and perspectives is a lot of fun too. So here is where I have been. Maybe you'd like to go too. :)

Glow Mama has a great GREEN Contest full of fun prizes. All you need to do to enter is give your tips for going green this season. A great way to help each other with ideas. What can you win? A total Green package including a tote bag, blanket, tableware from Preserve and more!



Check this out! Lori's Reading Corner has Wicked Game by Lisa Jackson and Nancy Bush! Here is a blurb:


Twenty years ago, wild child Jessie Brentwood vanished from St. Elizabeth's high school. Most in Jessie's tight circle of friends believed she simply ran away. Few suspected that Jessie was hiding a shocking secret-one that brought her into the crosshairs of a vicious killer.


Blessings Abound has a lovely giveaway if you have a Nintendo DS or have one you share with a spouse or child (I share with my son...barely-- he is a stinker). You have the opportunity to win Zenses Ocean and Rainforest Zenses for Nintendo DS...a great way to destress!






It is pretty amazing but Sage and Savvy is also offering a giveaway of Nintendo DS Zenses! Yep both Zenses Ocean and Rainforest. Thanks to the Game Factory. Do you need a little Zenses?
This looks like a great way to chill out for a moment or ten! Go take a chance!

Zenses Pictures, Images and Photos


Seriously this is crazy awesome, and I just want to Gamestop in hopes of purchasing one of the Zenses, but no luck. So really, I think I just have to tell you about another blog that happens to be giving you a chance. Who? Why Alyson from 3 P's in a Pod. Alyson is offering you the chance to Escape the World Around You. Who wouldn't like to do give that a momentary shot? First of all, what a cute name! Second, Alyson is also giving you a chance to win bogh Zenses Ocean and Rainforest. Go to Alyson's blog and go to The Game Factory and see all the great games they have out there. I sooooo need to destress after the holidays. How about you?








Do you dream of the islands...any islands? Well dream this baby! An Island Review is also blessing us with an opportunity to win Zenses for the Nintendo DS thanks again to The Game Factory. Oh imagine chilling out while waiting for the kids to get out of school? Dreamy isn't it?




Brain Foggles is also hosting this fun review and contest with The Game Factory. I enjoyed looking around her blog and looking at the link to Zenses via the Game Factory. You really should check it out. This site gives you amazing information on all the features. Video games are not just for kids anymore!



Believe it or not...I am not on a Zenses hunt...I just found these great blogs, and I had to take a chance! :)

Did I try to win anything else...oh yeah baby!

Fashion Fling is giving away a beautiful Tolani Eclipse scarf! Seriously gorgeous!

And really really check out One World Organic Clothing. They are hosting an awesome jewelry giveaway from Jewel Street. You are asked to pick out your favorite, but I really think you are going to have a hard time! :)

Well...now it is back to wqtching the Patriots! :) Have a lovely Sunday!



4 comments:

Lindsey said...

Oooh, thanks for the heads up on these contests! :-) Like I need to enter more, LOL. I saw all those Zenses contests, too, but I don't have a Nintendo DS! Not that I'm complaining. ;-)

I entered a ton of contests yesterday, lol. I usually keep track with Prizey.net and Mom Giveaways.

Alyce said...

I love giveaways too! :) Great list.

Columbia Lily said...

thanks for stopping by the blog today!!

Tanya said...

Thanks for all of the great links and for stopping by my blog!! :)